free shipping on orders over $70 in Aus
Menu

privacy + security

privacy policy

Pavement are strongly committed to supporting the 'National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information' which has set clear standards and guidelines for the collection, access, storage and use of Personal Information which Pavement may obtain during the course of our business operations. Pavement safeguards all personal information collected at pavementbrands.com. The following Privacy Policy will help you understand how we collect and protect your personal information. [Note: the Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with the Security Policy15]

our pledge to you:

pavementbrands.com will not, under any circumstances, sell, rent or trade to any third party any personal information you enter on our website.

pavementbrands.com does not collect personally identifiable information about individuals except when such information is specifically and knowingly provided by those individuals.

information we collect and how we store it:

When you buy from us, during the checkout phase, you will be asked to enter relevant personal information in order to complete your purchase. These are the only details about you that we collect.

you will be asked for your:

  • Name (needed in order to address your purchases, invoices and during any communication)
  • Billing address (so we can send you the invoice/receipt)
  • Delivery address (so we know where to send your purchases)
  • Contact e-mail address (so we can send you a written confirmation of your order and contact you in case of any problems with your order)
  • Credit card details (note: we do not store, nor have any access to, your credit card details: please see the Security Policy for further information)
  • Gender / Age Group (we use this information to help identify the most appropriate and appealing products and services for our customers)

We store your personal information on our web server, which is secured by the very best Internet security technology to protect against loss, misuse or alteration of the information under our control. In addition, the web server is locked and located in a safe and secure environment

Your personal information is used for the primary purpose of fulfilling your order. We will also use your order information to track and analyse overall shopping trends in order to continually identify and provide the best quality and most appropriate products and services possible for our customers.

cookies

pavementbrands.com uses cookies on some web pages to simplify site navigation, deliver relevant information and provide a customised user experience.

A cookie is a small piece of data that is stored on a visitor's hard drive but alone it does not contain any personal information. Cookies provide a way for a server to recall a previous request from a particular web browser, enhancing a visitor's overall shopping experience.

Visitors can configure their web browser to be alerted when a website is attempting to send a cookie and refuse the cookie, though some of our web pages will not function properly without accepting cookies.

updating personal details:

You can update your personal details by logging on to the website (clicking the Login button on the navigation bar) and then entering your username and password you used during your previous purchase. If you have forgotten these details, please follow the steps for 'Forgotten password'

Your personal information will appear and you will be able to make modifications.

changes to privacy policy

pavementbrands.com reserves the right to change the Privacy Policy at any time, but we will not do so without posting the modified policy on our website. We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy whenever you visit our website so you'll always understand how your information will be used.

more information

More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner's website www.privacy.gov.au.

contacting us

For further information on Pavement's privacy policy you can contact Pavement by telephoning +61 3 9580 6000, or by e-mailing the Privacy Officer at enquires@pavementbrands.com. Our address: 13 -15 Endeavour Way, Braeside, VIC, 3195, Australia

security

content

All text, graphics, user interfaces, visual interfaces, photographs, trademarks, logos, sounds, videos, music, artwork and computer code (collectively, "Content"), including but not limited to the design, structure, selection, coordination, expression, "look and feel" and arrangement of such Content, contained on the Site is owned, controlled or licensed by or to Pavement, and is protected by trade dress, copyright, patent and trademark laws, and various other intellectual property rights and unfair competition laws.

Except as expressly provided in these Terms of Use, no part of the Site and no Content may be copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, publicly displayed, encoded, translated, transmitted or distributed in any way (including "mirroring") to any other computer, server, Web site or other medium for publication or distribution or for any commercial enterprise, without Pavement's express prior written consent.

You may use information on Pavement products and services (such as data sheets, knowledge base articles, and similar materials) purposely made available by Pavement for downloading from the Site, provided that you (1) not remove any proprietary notice language in all copies of such documents, (2) use such information only for your personal, non-commercial informational purpose and do not copy or post such information on any networked computer or broadcast it in any media, (3) make no modifications to any such information, and (4) not make any additional representations or warranties relating to such documents.

security

We know that many people are concerned with security when shopping on the Internet, ourselves included. We all want to know that our credit card details are being transmitted in complete safety and will not be stolen.

That's why we have implemented the very best website technology, and operate with a highly-regarded business bank and one of the most secure payment providers in Australia, to ensure your shopping experience with pavementbrands.com is totally secure.

When purchasing from Pavement your financial details are passed through a secure server using the latest 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology.128-bit SSL encryption is the current industry standard. If you have any questions regarding our security policy, please contact our customer support centre enquires@pavementbrands.com

A digital certificate verifies that we are a bona fide business and that you, as a customer, are connecting to the pavementbrands.com server for your transaction.

When you enter your credit card details at pavementbrands.com, the SSL encrypts the data at your web browser for transmission to our web server. If anyone tries to intercept the encrypted credit card information during transmission, they will not be able to view any of the coded data.

When you are asked to enter your credit card details, look for the gold padlock (if using Internet Explorer) on the bottom right of your screen. Double click the padlock and you can confirm the site you are on has been verified as a bona fide website i.e. pavementbrands.com.

Another way to check is to look at the URL line in the top left corner of screen. An unsecured web page usually starts with HTTP, whereas a secure web page is shown as HTTPS.

Credit card information is entered at your browser, encrypted by the SSL and transmitted to our merchant bank – Westpac. Pavement does not record your credit card details on our web server. Westpac Bank is the only organisation that creates a full record of your transaction. More information about Westpac Bank can be found here: www.westpac.com.au.

are you a Pavemail member?

sign up to become a Pavemail member and receive exclusive offers and discounts, new collection info and much more!

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out